Updated Logo
Updated Logo
Updated Logo
Updated Logo
Updated Logo
Updated Logo
Updated Logo
Updated Logo
Updated Logo

COACHES

 

Adidas #3SSB - 17U

Head Coach 

Assistant Coach - Mitchell Doerr |

 

Adidas #3SSB - 16U

Head Coach - Michelle Peplinski | Coach Peplinski joins the program for the 2019 season after 15 years as a high school coach with 10+ as the head coach at Eau Claire North HS.  During her tenure the North program was a perennial power vying for conference, regional and sectional titles each year.  She led the program to one state appearance and numerous sectional appearances and conference titles.  Coach Peplinski's daughter (Mattea) is a freshmen at UW-Oshkosh.

Assistant Coach - Tim Wall | Coach Wall has been a youth girls basketball coach for years and brings a wealth of basketball knowledge to the bench.  Tim has also has experience at the HS level as a JV and Asst. Varsity  coach.  One of Tim's greatest assets is his ability to relate to players and get the best out of them.

 

Playmakers Showcase/Premier Teams

 

17U Showcase | Coach - Zach Otto-Fisher | Zach is currently the head women's coach at the University of Wisconsin Superior.  Zach has years of coaching experience at the college, high school and youth levels.  Previously he has coached club basketball with the highly successful Minnesota Fury program.

17U Premier | Coach - Josh Schroeder |

16U Showcase | Head Coach - Molly Wampler | After her highly successful playing career at Eau Claire Memorial she went on to lead the nation (Division 3) in free throw percentage during the 2017/18 college season playing for Hamline University.  Molly's talent on the sidelines goes beyond her years, she brings confident leadership and provides a strong role model for our young female athletes.

Assistant Coach - Carter Hayden |

15U Showcase | Head Coach - Mitchell Doerr |

15U Premier | Head Coach - Ashley Zeitz |

14U Showcase |

13U Showcase | Head Coach - Corey Hawkinson

Assistant Coach - Heather Sorenson

13U Premier | Head Coach - Heather Sorenson

Assistant Coach - Corey Hawkinson

12U Showcase | Head Coach - Aaron Shaw | As a former player at UW-Stout under 30+ year coach Mark Thomas Sara brings college level knowledge and understanding of the game.  Sara was a standout at Chippewa Falls and was on the first two teams that began their current 7 straight Big Rivers Conference Championship run.

12U Showcase | Head Coach - Mitch Moths |

12U Premier | Head Coach - TBD | 

11U Premier | Head Coach - TBD |

10U Premier | Head Coach - Jason Clark |

Playmakers North

 

16U - Playmakers North | Coach - Snesrud | Heather played basketball for Cloquet in HS and UWS in college.  She has a wealth of coaching experiences from UWS, Cloquet, Esko and MN North coaching various sports including basketball, volleyball and track.  

16U/15U - Playmakers North | Head Coach - TBD |

15U - Playmakers North | Coach - Todd Marunich | Todd played high school basketball at Denfeld in the late 80's.  Todd has coached 19 seasons, with teams being as young as 1st grade and as old as freshman.

14U - Playmakers North | Coach - Peterson | Tony was a standout player for Luck and UW-Superior.  Tony has coached some sort of girls basketball each of the past six years- YMCA, Northwestern Elementary, SBA, MYAS.  He also has coached four years of K-5 soccer, two years of 3rd-5th grade baseball, and three years of 7th-8th grade baseball.

11U - Playmakers North | Head Coach - Leask |